STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE v. HEIDI BROUILETTE
[…] In re Search Warrant (Med. Records of C.T.), 160 N.H. 214, 220, (2010). See also, State v. Etienne, 163 N.H 57, 72 (2011); State v. McKeown, 159 N.H. 434, 435-436 (2009). The starting point in this case is the express declaration of purpose that the Legislature included in RSA 604-A:1. See e.g., Opinion Of The Justices (Prior Sexual Assault Evidence), 141 N.H. 562, 568 (1997) ( A legislative declaration of purpose is ordinarily accepted as a part of the act. ). See also, Opinion of Justices, 113 N.H. 201, 203 (1973) (same). RSA 604-A:1 states that: The purpose of this chapter is to provide adequate representation for indigent defendants in criminal cases, as a precondition of imprisonment, and indigent juveniles charged with being delinquent in any court of this state. Representation shall include counsel and investigative, expert and other services and expenses, including process to compel the attendance of witnesses, as may be necessary for an adequate defense before the courts of this state. (emphasis added). Thus, Chapter 604-A was designed to ensure that indigent criminal defendants have access to all of the tools required to defend against criminal accusations including necessary services other than counsel.