California v. Kleppe: Who Regulates Air Quality Over the Outer Contintental Shelf?
[…] Primary NAAQS are those which the Administrator deems necessary to protect the public health, while secondary NAAQS are generally more stringent standards designed to protect the public welfare. 37 Subsequently, the EPA promulgated NAAQS for each air pollutant for which air quality criteria had been issued prior to January 31, 1971.38 28. Ch. 345, 5(a), 67 Stat. 465 (1953) (current version at 43 U.S.C.A. 1334(a) (West Supp. 1979)). 29. Ch. 345, 4(b), 67 Stat. 464 (1953) (current version at 43 U.S.C.A. 1349(b)(1) (West Supp. 1979)). Proceedings with respect to any such controversy can be instituted "in the judicial district in which any defendant resides or may be found, or in the judicial district of the adjacent State nearest the place where the cause of action arose." Id 30. Pub. L. No. 88-206, 77 Stat. 392 (1963) (current version at 42 U.S.C.A. 7401-7462 (West Supp. 1979)). 31. Pub.