BEFORE THE JUDICIAL QUALIFICATIONS COMMISSION STATE OF FLORIDA INQUIRY CONCERNING A JUDGE NO , JUDGE JOHN RENKE, III
[…] Section 103.091 specifically provides that these offices are to be:... elected for 4-year terms at the first primary election in each year a presidential election is held. The terms shall commence on the first day of the month following each presidential general election; but the name of candidates for political party offices shall not be placed on the ballot at any other election. Fla. Stat. 103.091 (4). Section 103.091 further provides: The results of such election shall be by a plurality of the votes cast. In such event, electors seeking to qualify for such office shall do so with 2

the Department of State or supervisor of elections not earlier than noon of the 57 th day...preceding the first primary election. Fla.