BEFORE THE JUDICIAL QUALIFICATIONS COMMISSION STATE OF FLORIDA INQUIRY CONCERNING A JUDGE NO , JUDGE JOHN RENKE, III
[…] Section 103.091 specifically provides that these offices are to be:... elected for 4-year terms at the first primary election in each year a presidential election is held. The terms shall commence on the first day of the month following each presidential general election; but the name of candidates for political party offices shall not be placed on the ballot at any other election. Fla. Stat. 103.091 (4). Section 103.091 further provides: 2

The results of such election shall be by a plurality of the votes cast. In such event, electors seeking to qualify for such office shall do so with the Department of State or supervisor of elections not earlier than noon of the 57 th day...preceding the first primary election. Fla.