Caesar and God: A Statutory Balance - Union Security and Religious Discrimination under the Title VII Requirement of Reasonable Accommodation
[…] In 1974, for example, in amending the NLRA to include jurisdiction over the health care industries, Congress added a new section 19 to that Act which expressly created an absolute exemption from union security requirements for religious employees in the health care industries More recently, almost unanimous support was given to the section of the Labor Law Reform Bill of 1978 which would have extended this absolute exemption to all employees covered 104. See Yott v. North American Rockwell Corp., 501 F.2d 398, 400 n.4 (9th Cir. 1974) Pub. L. No , 3, 88 Stat. 397 (1974). Section 19 of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. 169 (1976), currently states: Any employee of a health care institution who is a member of and adheres to established and traditional tenets or teachings of a bona fide religion, body, or sect which has historically held conscientious objections to joining or financially supporting labor organizations shall not be required to join or financially support any labor organization as a condition of employment; except that such employee may be required, in lieu of periodic dues and initiation fees, to pay sums equal to such dues and initiation fees to a nonreligious charitable fund... The dissent in Cooper argued that passage of this provision signified a belief by Congress that Title VII did not apply to union security for otherwise there would be no need for this provision. 533 F.2d at 176. The legislative history of the health care amendments does not