No. lo-.i0-5 3~ OCT
[…] 32 22 By the same token, the comment of a single regional official cannot hijack Congress s disestablishment authority, especially when they contradict the plain text of numerous federal statutes enacted between 1917 and 1942 referring specifically to the Osage Reservation in the present tense or otherwise reflecting Congress s intent to retain federal superintendence over the Reservation. Indeed, this Court has held that "Congress s own treatment of the affected areas * * * has some evidentiary value." Solem, 465 U.S. at 471; see, e.g., 25 U.S.C. 398 (1924) (providing for the leasing of unallotted land on Indian reservations "other than lands of the Five Civilized Tribes and the Osage Reservation"); 25 U.S.C. 396f (1938) (excepting from certain leasing provisions "the Crow Reservation in Montana, the ceded lands of the Shoshone Reservation in Wyoming, the Osage Reservation in Oklahoma"); 25 U.S.C. 373c (1942) (excepting certain probate procedures from the "Five Civilized Tribes or the