University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Review
[…] The Wilson Act of 1890 Following Leisy, Congress enacted the Wilson Act of 1890,127 which resolved the Leisy dilemma and provided that keeping alcohol in its original 116. Id. at Bowman, 125 U.S. at Id.; see Spaeth, supra note 4, at Bowman, 125 U.S. at U.S. 100 (1890) Miller, supra note 99, at 2506 (citing Leisy, 135 U.S. at 124) Leisy, 135 U.S. at Id. at Id. at Granholm, 125 S. Ct. at Id Wilson Act, 27 U.S.C. 121 (2000). The Wilson Act reads: All fermented, distilled, or other intoxicating liquors or liquids transported into any State or Territory or remaining therein for use, consumption, sale, or storage therein, shall upon arrival in such State or Territory be subject to the operation and effect of the laws of such State or Territory enacted in the exercise of its police powers, to the same extent and in the same manner as though such liquids or liquors had been produced in such State or Territory, and shall not be exempt there from by reason of being introduced therein in original packages or otherwise.

13 UALR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 28 packaging would not exempt it from state regulation. 28 More specifically, the Wilson Act tied alcohol transported into a state to the laws and regulations of that state to the same extent and in the same manner as the alcohol produced in that state.1 29 While the Wilson Act corrected the "original packaging" problem, the alcohol industry soon discovered another loophole.