c.41 4-uA-~ ~ ~ JLS 9---~ ~~ ~~h/1-tua~ 1-o~v ~,~~4~./)9""~ ltr1 ~ ~ ~ il ':!::_ ~ 4~ /tu_5' ~ Jrrv f- u.->~ ~ ~~ f1,u_ ~. ~ a.j- T/ / [7'V 0:-J, ~~~
[…] The parties argue Congressional intention based primarily on inference. The SG in answering CA9 's reliance on the..j!.any recipient" language, argues that "states are not just 'any' recipient. States are recipients with special constitutional status and perogatives. The State of California, as well as the SG, rely on my opinion last Term in Pennhurst, as well as other decisions that emphasize that waiver of soverign immunity must be explicit - not implicit. Respondent relies primarily on the argument that this private action against California is authorized by Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment. That section provides that "Congress shall have power to enforce by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article". Respondent contends that the Rehabilitation Act is a civil rights act within the purview of the Fourteenth Amendment. One need

9 4. not quarrel with this argument.