Restoration as a Federal Remedy for Illegal Dredging and Filling Operations
[…] Pennsylvania Indus. Chem. Corp., 411 U.S. 655, 663 (1973); United States v. Republic Steel Corp., 362 U.S. 482, (1960) U.S. 1, 8 (1888) U.S.C. 403 (1970). Section 13 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899, 33 U.S.C. 407 (1970), also potentially applies to dredge and fill activities. This section prohibits the

16 19771 ILLEGAL DREDGING Section 406 of the Rivers and Harbors Act provides for criminal penalties for violation of section In addition, section 406 provides that the federal government may sue for an injunction for "the removal of any structures or parts of structures erected in violation" of section The provision for injunctive relief is by its language much narrower than the prohibitions of section 403. Specifically, it appears that the section 406 injunctive provision applies only to the removal of structures prohibited by the second clause of section 403, and not to the other