The Law of Nations as Constitutional Law
[…] Moreover, Article I, Section 10 expressly provides that states may engage in war only when "actually invaded, or in such imminent Danger as will not admit of delay."'" The Constitution also vests the political branches with authority to establish peace with other nations.