The Law of Nations as Constitutional Law
[…] "3 1 William Blackstone, Commentaries *254. "BId. at * U.S. Const. art. II, 2, cl Id. 139 Id. 3., "No State, without the Consent of the united States in congress assembled, shall send any embassy to, or receive any embassy from, or enter into any conference, agreement, alliance or treaty with any King, prince or state." Articles of Confederation of 1777, art. VI. 141 "-1

39 766 Virginia Law Review [Vol. 98:729 consent, and may exercise still others only in limited circumstances. Specifically, Article I, Section 10 provides in absolute terms that "[n]o State shall enter into any Treaty, Alliance, or Confederation; [or] grant Letters of Marque and Reprisal. '14 2 It further provides that: No State shall, without the Consent of Congress, lay any Duty of Tonnage, keep Troops, or Ships of War in time of Peace, enter into any Agreement or Compact with another State, or with a foreign Power, or engage in War, unless actually invaded, or in such imminent Danger as will not admit of delay. 43 Thus, Article I, Section 10 makes clear that states may not enter treaties with other nations, a traditional means of recognition.