Chevron and Preemption
[…] supra note 133, at 2334 (noting prospect that "considerable swaths" of agency decisionmaking would, even in best case, remain "impervious to presidential direction"); Bressman, supra note 132, at 505 (noting limitations on presidential ability to control agencies) See Bermann, supra note 87, at 93 ("By all accounts, the Executive Orders on federalism are of limited utility... A study by the Advisory Commission on Intergovernmental Relations reports that the Reagan federalism order was in fact routinely ignored."); infra text accompanying notes See supra text accompanying note See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. 6926(b) (2000) (provision of Resource Conservation and Recovery Act permitting state, if approved by EPA Administrator, to carry out own hazardous waste program "in lieu of the Federal program under this subchapter in such State," including issuance and enforcement of permits to disposal facilities) See, e.g., Office of Envtl. Servs., Ohio Dep't of Transp., Memorandum of Understanding Between the Fed.