UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF CONNECTICUT
[…] Sec'y's Cross-Mot. for J. on R. [doc. # 145], at 1. And, she notes, the State "recognized this statutory requirement when it initially sought a waiver" from that requirement. Id., at 1; see also A.C.A.R. [doc. # 132], Tab 20 at (Jan. 14, 2004 letter requesting waiver), Tab 25 at (Apr. 1, 2004 letter noting that out-of-level testing for special education students "require changes in legislation."). The Act, specifically 20 U.S.C. 6311(b)(3)(C)(ix)(II), does require States to assist students with disabilities in taking these assessments by providing "reasonable adaptations and accommodations... necessary to measure the academic achievement of such students relative to State academic content and State student academic achievement standards." Sec'y's Cross-Mot. for J. on R. [doc. # 145], at 20. Further, she adds, the Act requires States to define the annual yearly progress in a way that separately 19

20 measures the achievement of students with disabilities.