UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF CONNECTICUT
[…] The Act could not be clearer and nothing about the structure of its provisions suggests otherwise. See, e.g, County of Nassau v. Leavitt, 2008 WL , at *5, F.3d, 20

21 (2d Cir. 2008) ("Statutory construction is a holistic endeavor. In interpreting statutes, this Court reads statutory language in light of the surrounding language and framework of the statute.") (quotation marks omitted) (collecting cases). The Act requires states to adopt challenging academic content and achievement standards and apply the "same academic standards" to "all schools and children in the State." 20 U.S.C. 6311(b)(1)(B). States must also develop assessments aligned to those standards and those "assessments shall... be the same academic assessments used to measure the achievement of all students." 20 U.S.C. 6311(b)(3)(C)(I); see also 20 U.S.C. 6311(b)(3)(C)(ix)(I) (providing that a State's academic assessments must provide for "the participation in such assessments of all students").