UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF CONNECTICUT
[…] 4 development and implementation of a single, statewide accountability system that will be effective in ensuring adequate yearly progress in achieving objectives for educational improvement, see 20 U.S.C. 6311(b)(2)(A); and (3) the implementation of high-quality, yearly student academic assessments that will include, at a minimum, academic assessments in mathematics, reading or language arts, and science, see 20 U.S.C. 6311(b)(3)(A). See Spellings, 453 F. Supp. 2d at 469. As is relevant to the pending motions, the Act states in regard to the first requirement that "[t]he academic standards... shall be the same academic standards that the State applies to all schools and children in the State." 20 U.S.C. 6311(b)(1)(B). For the second requirement, the Act provides that States must define annual yearly progress in a manner that "applies the same high standards of academic achievement to all... students in the State;... is statistically valid and reliable; [and] includes separate measurable annual objectives for continuous and substantial improvement for... the achievement of... students with disabilities [and] students with limited English proficiency." 20 U.S.C. 6311(b)(2)(C)(i), (ii), (v)(ii)(cc),(v)(ii)(dd).