UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF CONNECTICUT
[…] See id. Finally, as was true with the State's special education request, the Secretary points out that Connecticut sought a waiver precisely because the State recognized that the Act prohibited the State's proposal. See id. at 1. The Secretary's denial of the State's proposed plan amendment for LEP students was not arbitrary, capricious, or contrary to law because a three-year exemption for LEP students flies in the face of the Act's explicit requirement that LEP students must be tested annually. Thus, 20 U.S.C. 6311(b)(3)(C)(ix)(I) expressly requires States to provide for "the participation in [its] assessments of all students." Section 6311(b)(3)(C)(ix)(III) also provides that a State's assessments "shall" provide for "the inclusion of limited English proficient students, who shall be assessed in a valid and reliable manner and provided reasonable accommodations on assessments," including assessments in their native language. 20 U.S.C. 6311(b)(3)(C)(ix)(III).