Congressional Response to Hubbard v. United States: Restoring the Scope of 18 U.S.C and Codifying the "Judicial Function" Exception
[…] And, the statutory definitions section of Title 18 seems to support this common sense view. Hubbard v. United States, 16 F.3d 694, 698 n.4 (1994), rev'd in part, 115 S. Ct (1995) See Hubbard, 115 S. Ct. at 1757 (citing Mississippi v. Johnson, 71 U.S. (4 Wall.) 475, 500 (1867), as one example of the Court referring to the judicial branch as a "department") See id.; supra note 18 (providing statutory definitions of "department" and "agency") See Hubbard, 115 S. Ct. at See id. at See id. at Section 6 provides that the term "department" applies to the executive branches enumerated in 5 U.S.C. 1 (recodified as 18 U.S.C. 101), "unless the context shows that such term was intended to describe the executive, legislative, or judicial branches of the government." 18 U.S.C. 6 (1994) (emphasis added) See Hubbard, 115 S. Ct. at 1758 (citing Rowland v.