Congressional Response to Hubbard v. United States: Restoring the Scope of 18 U.S.C and Codifying the "Judicial Function" Exception
[…] Hubbard, 16 F.3d 694, 696 (6th Cir. 1994) (charging petitioner with four counts of bankruptcy fraud), rev'd in part, Hubbard v. United States, 115 S. Ct (1995); see also 18 U.S.C. 152 (1994) (criminalizing the concealment of assets from "creditors or the United States Trustee, any property belonging to the estate of a debtor"). 23. See Hubbard, 16 F.3d at 696 (charging petitioner with three counts of mail fraud); see also 18 U.S.C (criminalizing the use of any public or private postal service for fraudulent purposes). 24. See Hubbard, 115 S. Ct. at ; Respondent's Brief at 3, Hubbard (No ); see also supra note 20