Congressional Response to Hubbard v. United States: Restoring the Scope of 18 U.S.C and Codifying the "Judicial Function" Exception
[…] See id. He was joined by Justices Scalia, Kennedy, Thomas, Ginsburg, and Breyer with respect to Parts I, II, III, and VI, and by Justices Ginsburg and Breyer

9 Catholic University Law Review [Vol. 46:523 under Moreover, the Court found Bramblett's broad interpretation and expansive construction of 1001 to be erroneous. 35 The majority found it unnecessary to determine the validity of the judicial function exception because it applied the presumptive definitions of "agency" and "department" in construing the statute. 37 Section 6 of title 18 defines "department" as "one of the executive departments... unless the context shows that such term was intended to describe [another] branch[ ] of the government,, 38 and "agency" as "any department, independent establishment, commission, administration, authority, board or bureau of the United States... unless the context shows that such term was intended to be used in a more limited sense." 39 These statutory definitions provided the Court with the foundation on which it based its holding. 0 Justice Stevens's plurality opinion, joined by Justices Ginsburg and Breyer, examined the basis for departing from stare decisis in statutory interpretation cases. 41 Justice Stevens reasoned