Congressional Response to Hubbard v. United States: Restoring the Scope of 18 U.S.C and Codifying the "Judicial Function" Exception
[…] Smith, 523 F.2d 771, 780 (5th Cir. 1975) (holding that a defendant is not denied due process when prosecuted under 1001 for a felony, rather than under an overlapping misdemeanor statute, as the prosecutor has the discretion to determine what statute to employ) S. Ct (1995). 16. See id. at See id. at Section 6 of title 18 defines "department" as "one of the executive departments enumerated in section 1 of Title 5, unless the context shows that such term was intended to describe the executive, legislative, or judicial branches of the government." 18 U.S.C. 6. Section 6 defines "agency" as "any department, independent establishment, commission, administration, authority, board or bureau of the United States or any corporation in which the United States has a proprietary interest, unless the context shows that such term was intended to be used in a more limited sense." Id. 19. See Hubbard, 115 S. Ct. at See id. at In 1985, the petitioner filed for bankruptcy under Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code. See id. The trustee, believing that the petitioner had provided false information, filed a complaint seeking to prevent the petitioner from discharging his debt.