THE TRADE AND TARIFF ACT OF 1984: FROM THE CUSTOMS TREATMENT OF MANHOLE COVERS TO THE RETURN OF GOODS FROM OUTER SPACE
[…] Reg (1975) The countries excluded from eligibility by law are: Australia, Austria, Canada, Czechoslovakia, European Economic Community member states, Finland, Germany (East), Hungary, Iceland, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Republic of South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland, and Union of Soviet Socialist Republics. 19 U.S.C. 2462(b) U.S.C. 2462(c)(l)-(4) Act 502(c), 19 U.S.C. 2462(c), as amended by TTA 502(c)(2), supra note 1, at Act 502(c), 19 U.S.C. 2462(c), as amended by TTA 503(c)(3), id Id. at Id. The term "internationally recognized worker rights" is defined to include the "right of association;... the right to organize and to bargain collectively;... a prohibition on the use of any form of forced or compulsory labor... a minimum age for the employment of children;... acceptable conditions of work with respect to minimum wages, hours of work, and occupational safety and health." Act 502(a), 19 U.S.C. 2462(a), as amended by TTA 503(a), id. at