STATE OF CONNECTICUT LABOR DEPARTMENT CONNECTICUT STATE BOARD OF LABOR RELATIONS
[…] (Ex. 15). 16. On August 15, 2011 NCEU filed a petition with the Labor Board alleging a question or controversy exists as to representation of the NP-4 bargaining unit. 17. On August 15 and 16, 2011 AFSCME conducted two ratification votes by the NP-4 bargaining unit; one ballot concerning retirement and health and welfare benefits as set forth in 4 Section 5-276a(c) provides, in relevant part: If, after reasonable period of negotiation,... the parties are unable to reach an agreement, both parties or either of them may initiate arbitration by filing with the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration a list of the issues as to which an impasse has been reached... 4

5 the tentative Revised SEBAC Agreement and the other ballot concerning wages and other changes summarized in Attachment A to the said tentative Revised SEBAC Agreement.