Illusion or Protection? Free Exercise Rights and Laws Mandating Insurance Coverage of Contraception
[…] Hialeah, 508 U.S. 520 (1993) (in considering whether the law was neutral and generally applicable, the Court did not confine its analysis to the challenged ordinances, but looked to other provisions of state and municipal law governing killing of animals).

11 41 CATHOLIC LAWYER, No. 2 federal claim, but should be presented as a major point of any challenge to the mandate bills. In fact, one scholar has stated that "it is malpractice not to plead, brief and fully develop your state constitutional free exercise claim."28 The right to practice religion is defined in Article I, Section 3 of the New York State Constitution. Section 3 provides, in relevant part, that: The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed in this state to all mankind;... but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness, or justify practices inconsistent with the peace or safety of this state. 29 Section 3, like most provisions of the State Constitution, has been the subject of very few judicial interpretations.