Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Law Commons
[…] L. No , 88 Stat. 1695). 53. See Hearings, supra note 3, at 15 (prepared statement of John W. Carlin, Archivist of the United States) U.S.C. 2204(c). 55. See id. 2204(a). Typically records requested under the FOIA are immediately available to the public. See id. 56. See Hearings, supra note 3, at 16 (prepared statement of John W. Carlin, Archivist of the United States). 57. See Hearings, supra note 3, at (prepared statement of Peter M. Shane, professor, University of Pittsburgh and Carnegie Mellon University) U.S.C. 2204(a)(3) ("[Sipecifically exempted from disclosure by statute... provided that such statute requires the material to be withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue, or... establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of material to be withheld."). 59. See id. 2204(a)(5) (explaining that such communications are those "between the President and his advisors, or between such advisors").

8 2003] PRESIDENTIAL RECORDS "This structure... leaves certain important questions unanswered.