Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Law Commons
[…] of the records. 198 Public access to the records is governed by the FOIA, which remains subject to executive privilege. 99 Furthermore, the PRA allows the judiciary to compel disclosure of specific documents. 200 However, the Complaint requests complete disclosure of documents and nullification of the Bush Order Such nullification is not necessary to maintain the PRA.202 C. Presidential Intent for the Bush Order Maintaining the constitutionally-based privileges that Congress never intended to remove from former or incumbent Presidents via the PRA was vital to implementation of the Act Section 2204(c) of the PRA provides that nothing in the Act "shall be construed to confirm, limit, or expand any constitutionally-based privilege which may be available to an incumbent or former President." 204 Congress expressly asserted that both the incumbent and former Presidents would maintain their rights to these constitutionally-based privileges to prevent the disclosure of presidential records which might otherwise be released under the PRA.205 In fact, when testifying before the House