Article 3, 8 of the Michigan Constitution allows the Governor or either. house of the Legislature to request the opinion of this Court on important
[…] A facial challenge is a claim that the law is invalid in toto - and therefore incapable of any valid application.... Steffel v Thompson, 415 US 452, 474; 94 S Ct 1209; 39 L Ed 2d 505 (1974). The other type of constitutional challenge is an as applied challenge. An as applied challenge considers the specific application of a facially valid law to individual facts. Crego v Coleman, 463 Mich 248; 615 NW2d 218 (2000); Boddie v Connecticut, 401 US 371; 91 S Ct 780; 28 L Ed 2d 113 (1971). An as applied challenge is not possible at this juncture, as the statute has yet to be enforced. 21 MCL 8.3u provides: The provisions of any law or statute which is re-enacted, amended or revised, so far as they are the same as those of prior laws, shall be construed as a continuation of such laws and not as new enactments. If any provision of a law is repealed and in substance re-enacted, a reference in any other law to the repealed provision shall be deemed a reference to the re-enacted provision. 7

8 existed. This misconstrues MCL 8.3u, which merely requires that once a reenacted, amended, or revised law becomes operational, it is treated as a continuation of the prior law.