Intergovernmental relations (i.e., federal-state-local government relations) in the United States
[…] Interjurisdictional relations are also competitive in various policy fields, especially economic development and taxation. For the most part, though, interjurisdictional relations occupy only a small part of the attention of state and local officials. Intergovernmental relations are much more important. PART 1: CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS Article IV of the U.S. Constitution mandates two forms of interjurisdictional cooperation. Section 1 states: Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State. Section 2 stipulates that: The Citizens of each State * AUTHOR S NOTE: This chapter contains information about the White House Office of Intergovernmental Affairs during the presidency of George Bush ( ) that was provided by Debra Anderson, who served as Director of that office. Ms. Anderson, however, is not responsible for any errors of omission or commission in this chapter.
2 34 Intergovernmental Relations in Federal Countries shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens of the several States. States are also prohibited from laying imposts or duties on imports or exports unless they obtain the consent of the Congress to do so.