Laying It on the Line: A Dialogue on Line Item Vetoes and Separation of Powers
[…] No-Longer-So-Confident: In the case of the Line Item Veto Act, the President may change the law so much that a majority of congressmen might no longer have voted for it. Doubtful: Perhaps. But when an administrative agency enacts a new regulation, don't you suppose it likely that some of the congressmen who voted for the underlying law might not have voted for it had they known it would be so interpreted? Indeed, do you suppose an agency 42. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. 7309(b) (1994) (authorizing the President to waive the ban on foreign construction of military vessels-a ban established within the same statute-when he unilaterally "determines that it is in the national security interest of the United States"). 43. See, eg., Act of May 31, 1830, ch. 219, 3, 3 Stat. 224 (granting the President the authority to repeal previously enacted duty laws). HeinOnline Duke L.J