The Congressional Veto and Separation of Powers: The Executive on a Leash
[…] In effect, standards can be viewed as being "read into" the congressional veto provision. To the extent that such a rebuttal is persuasive, the "improper recipient" argument becomes stronger than the "no standards" argument in respect to delegation of power concerns raised by the congressional veto. Apart from conventional constitutional analysis, the delegation to Congress (or a subgroup therein) that is implicit in a congressional veto provision may warrant more concern than a similarly loose or unguided 116. THE FEDERALIST No. 47, supra note 38, at 331 (J. Madison) See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. 307(d) (1970) (the FCC may renew licenses "if the Commission finds that public interest, convenience, and necessity would be served thereby"). See also New York Cent. See. Co. v. United States, 287 U.S. 12 (1932) (leasing of one carrier by another is permitted if in the public interest); International Ry. v. Public Serv. Comm'n, 264 App.