Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] Such revisions and articles always will be necessary for reasons similar to those driving the present decade-long Code 17. For example, 12 U.S.C. 4008(c)(1) (1988) states: "In order to carry out the provisions of this chapter, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall have the responsibility to regulate (A) any aspect of the payment system... ; and (B) any related function of the payment system...." Id. Talk about blank checks! 18. Charles W. Mooney, Jr., Introduction to the Uniform Commercial Code Annual Survey: Some Observations on the Past, Present, and Future of the UC. C., 41 Bus.