Controlling Agencies with Cost-Benefit Analysis: A Positive Political Theory Perspective
[…] Accordingly, cost-benefit analysis has become more important both relatively and absolutely. 16 See, for example, Regulatory Improvement Act of 1999, S 746, 106th Cong, 1st Sess (Mar 25), in 106 Cong Rec S 3481 (ordering that all major rules issued by any agency be subject to a cost-benefit analysis); Regulatory Reform and Relief Act, HR 926, 104th Cong, 1st Sess (Feb 14, 1995) (same); Comprehensive Regulatory Reform Act of 1995, S 343, 104th Cong, 1 st Sess (Feb 2), in 104 Cong Rec S 2057 (same). 17 See, for example, Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act, 7 USC 136(bb) (1994 & Supp 1996) (defining "unreasonable adverse effects on the environment" as "any unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide"); Toxic Substances Control Act, 15 USC 2605(c) (1994) (requiring EPA administrator to "consider and publish a statement with respect to the effects of [the] substance on health [and]... the environment, the benefits of such substance... for various uses," and "the reasonably ascertainable