ARTICLES JUDICIAL REVIEW OF AGENCY INACTION: AN ARBITRARINESS APPROACH. Imaged with Permission of N.Y.U. Law Review LISA SCHULTZ BRESSMAN*
[…] Nor is such decisionmaking necessarily "unaccountable." To the contrary, it may be possible to describe narrowly interested administrative decisionmaking, if pursuant to presidential directives, as accountable in a certain sense. In my view, such decisionmaking nonetheless is "arbitrary" and objec- 5 See, e.g., Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, (1985) (articulating nonreviewability doctrine). The Administrative Procedure Act (APA) contains its own reviewability provision. See 5 U.S.C. 701(a)(2) (2000) ("This chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that agency action is committed to agency discretion by law."). 6 See, e.g., Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, (1992) (articulating standing doctrine). The APA contains its own standing provision.