ARTICLES JUDICIAL REVIEW OF AGENCY INACTION: AN ARBITRARINESS APPROACH. Imaged with Permission of N.Y.U. Law Review LISA SCHULTZ BRESSMAN*
[…] Id. at The Court was unwilling to leave "the individual... to the absolutely uncontrolled and arbitrary action of a public and administrative officer, whose action is unauthorized by any law and is in violation of the rights of the individual." Id. at 110.

10 NEW YORK UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 79:1657 provision, specifies that "[a] person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof. '23 Section 701(a), however, contains two exceptions to this right to review. It states that the judicial review provisions of the APA do not apply "to the extent that... (1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law." '24 Thus, 701(a)(1) and (2) operate as nonreviewability provisions. In Abbott Laboratories v.