No In the SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA OCTOBER TERM GOVERNOR OF TULANIA and the CITY OF BON TEMPS,
[…] At the time Congress enacted PASPA, it made clear that PASPA was complementary to and consistent with [then] current Federal law with respect to the trivialization of professional and amateur sports. S. Rep. No , at 7. To this day, there are still laws in place aimed specifically at protecting the integrity of sports. For instance, title 18 of the United States Code includes a section dedicated to bribery in sports contests. 18 U.S.C. 224 (2012). It states: Whoever carries into effect, attempts to carry into effect, or conspires with any other person to carry into effect any scheme in commerce to influence, in any way, by bribery any sporting contest, with knowledge that the purpose of such scheme is to influence by bribery that contest, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both. Id. See also 18 U.S.C (2012).