AMERICAN CRIMINAL LAW REVIEW
[…] 12 2016] PUBLIC CORRUPTION 262 tion. A person is regarded as an agent when that person has consented to act on behalf of another, subject to the other's control The agency of an employee may depend upon his or her actions during the proceedings at issue An employee is not, however, prevented from joining an organization, maintaining a leadership position, or representing the organization in non-governmental proceedings Exceptions Section 205 includes several exceptions for certain activities that do not run afoul of 203. The first exception is a pro bono clause, which allows government employees to provide unpaid representation to a "person who is the subject of disciplinary, loyalty, or other personnel administration proceedings" if it is not inconsistent with the employees' duties Congress created this exception "to preserve government employees' ability to accept the obligation of defending the honor or reputation of an accused employee." 26 7 Furthermore, the pro bono exception ensures that government employees with