AMERICAN CRIMINAL LAW REVIEW
[…] Pan. Canal Comm'n, 26 E3d 597, 603 (5th Cir. 1994) U.S.C See United States v. Wallach, 935 F.2d 445, (2d Cir. 1991) (finding that, although none of the parties agreeing to commit a conspiracy were federal employees, 203 was applicable because the parties had anticipated that one of them would become a federal employee) See 18 U.S.C. 203(a)(1) (describing "particular matter" as "any proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest") See United States v. Williams, 705 F.2d 603, 622 (2d Cir. 1983) (noting that the phrase "other particular matter" in 18 U.S.C. 203(a)(1) "has the effect of causing the adjective 'particular' to modify all of the preceding nouns, including 'contract."') See id.