AMERICAN CRIMINAL LAW REVIEW
[…] Tenth Circuit has held that 203(b) "is not limited to federal employees appearing before the federal forums enumerated in 203(a). 228 The second issue concerns the types of services that a government official is prohibited from providing under 203(a)(1). 229 Originally, officials were allowed to give advice without running afoul of 203,230 but since the passage of the Ethics Reform Act of "any compensation for any representational services, as agent or attorney or otherwise" is specifically prohibited by The Ethics Reform Act additionally added "courts" to the forums listed in 203(a)(1) See 18 U.S.C. 203(a)(1) (listing as forums "any department, agency, court, court-martial, officer, or any civil, military or naval commission") See infra text accompanying notes (discussing the service requirement) See United States v.