AMERICAN CRIMINAL LAW REVIEW
[…] Pratt, No. ELH , 2013 WL , 12 (D. Md. 2013) (holding that the statute covers numerous forms of compensation, including one-time payments, and listing several other circuits that have held similarly) See 18 U.S.C. 209(b) (f) (2012) (delineating exceptions) United States v. Project on Gov't Oversight, 454 F.3d 306, 309 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (citing Application of 18 U.S.C. 209 to Employee-Inventors Who Receive Outside Royalty Payments, Op. Off. Legal Counsel (Sept. 5, 2000)) Id U.S.C. 209(d). Section 4111 of Title 5 of the United States Code provides: [T]o the extent authorized by regulation of the President, contributions and awards incident to training in non-government facilities, and payment of travel, subsistence, and other expenses