Customs New ACE Entry Reconciliation Program. George Tuttle, III, Attorney Law Offices of George R. Tuttle
[…] Tuttle Law Offices (c)

3 Why Entry Reconciliation? Obligation to Report the Correct & Accurate Value Reasonable Care U.S.C parties qualifying as importer of record... shall, using reasonable care complete the entry... by filing with Customs Service the declared value, classification and rate of duty applicable to the merchandise,... necessary to enable the Customs Service to (i) properly assess duties on the merchandise (ii) collect accurate statistics with respect to the merchandise. 19 U.S.C. 1485(a)(2) & (3) An importer making an entry... must file a declaration under oath stating that "the prices set forth in the invoice are true... [and that] all other statements in the invoice... or in the entry itself, are true and correct. Tuttle Law Offices (c)

4 Why Entry Reconciliation?