Customs New ACE Entry Reconciliation Program. George Tuttle, III, Attorney Law Offices of George R. Tuttle
[…] Tuttle Law Offices (c)

4 Why Entry Reconciliation? Transaction value U.S.C. 1401a(b)(1) "the price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States, plus amounts equal to the value, apportioned as appropriate Commissions Royalties or license fees Assists Proceeds of a subsequent sale or use. Supplemental payments and the Generra Rule -- A rebuttable presumption that all payments made by a buyer to a seller, or a party related to a seller, are part of the price actually paid or payable. ("HQ") dated July 14, Generra Sportswear Co. v. United States, 8 CAFC 132, 905 F.2d 377 (1990) Tuttle Law Offices (c)

5 What is Reconciliation?