Volume 42 Number 36 September 8, 2017 Pages
[…] The commenter stated that the intervention program is not therapy or treatment, but suggested defining the program as an educational and counseling program to differentiate it from the DWI Education Program. Department Response--The current DSHS rules do not include the word "counseling" in the definition, and the Department did not include "counseling" in its proposed rules. The Department's proposed definition also reflects the applicable program statute. Code of Criminal Procedure, Chapter 42A, Article 42A.404, Educational Program for Certain Repeat Intoxication Offenders; Waiver, states: "(a) The judge shall require a defendant who is punished under 49.09, Penal Code, to attend and successfully complete as a condition of community supervision an educational program for repeat offenders that is approved by the Department." According to the statute, the DWI Intervention Program is an education program, not an education and counseling program. The proposed definition of "DWI Intervention Program" is sufficient to distinguish between that program and the DWI Education Program.