Volume 42 Number 36 September 8, 2017 Pages
[…] The commenter suggested changing the language from "provided for persons convicted of a DWI offense and placed on community supervision" to "provided for persons convicted or arrested of a DWI offense" and deleting "and placed on community supervision." Department Response--The current DSHS rules use the terminology "convicted" and "placed on community supervision", and the Department continued that terminology in its proposed rules. The Department's proposed definition also reflects the applicable program statute. Code of Criminal Procedure, Chapter 42A, Article 42A.403, Educational Program for Certain Intoxication Offenders; Waiver or Extension of Time, states: "(a) A judge who places on community supervision a defendant convicted of an offense under Sections , Penal Code, shall require as a condition of community supervision that the defendant attend and successfully complete, before the 181st day after the date community supervision is granted, an educational program designed to rehabilitate persons who have driven while intoxicated " While judges may order other defendants to attend a DWI Education Program approved by the Department (currently approved by DSHS), the Department's proposed rules conform to the current statute. The Department did not make any changes to the proposed rules based on this public comment.