The Domestication of International Human Rights: Non-Self-Executing Declarations and Human Rights Treaties
[…] The Foster formulation makes clear that non-self-executing treaties are binding on the political branches See 18 U.S.C (1994). Section 3184 provides that if a judge "deems the evidence sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper [extradition] treaty or convention, he shall certify the same, together with a copy of all the testimony taken before him, to the Secretary of State." 18 U.S.C Section 3186 provides that the "Secretary of State may order the person... to be delivered to any authorized agent of such foreign government." 18 U.S.C (emphasis added). Thus, the judge's responsibility under the statute is simply to determine whether the "evidence is sufficient to sustain the charge" under the relevant treaty.