WAsupremecourtruling.txt. 1 of 7 DOCUMENTS. Daniel Madison et al., Respondents, v. The State of Washington et al., Appellants. No.
[…] Thus, because the right to vote has been recognized as fundamental for all citizens, restrictions on that right generally are subject to strict scrutiny, meaning they must be narrowly tailored to further a compelling state interest. Id. at 562; City of Seattle v. State, 103 Wn.2d 663, 670, 694 P.2d 641 (1985). 27 However, the State disputes that felons have a constitutionally protected right to vote. Although respondents' equal protection claim is based on section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution, 8 section 2 of the Fourteenth Amendment provides [***22] that [HN15] "when the right to vote at any election... is denied to any of the male inhabitants of such state... or in any way abridges, except for participation in rebellion, or other crime, the basis of representation therein shall be reduced." (Emphasis added.)