WAsupremecourtruling.txt. 1 of 7 DOCUMENTS. Daniel Madison et al., Respondents, v. The State of Washington et al., Appellants. No.
[…] See, e.g., Br. of Resp'ts at 2 ("Plaintiffs Daniel Madison, Beverly DuBois, and Dannielle Garner are ex-felons who have completed all terms of their sentences, with the exception [***26] of the full payment of [LFOs.]" (emphasis added)). The term "ex-felon" is inaccurate. Once convicted, an individual who has committed a felony remains a "felon," even after the individual receives a certificate of discharge. See RCW 9.94A.637(2) ("The department shall create and maintain a data base containing the names of all felons who have been issued certificates of discharge, the date of discharge, and the date of conviction and offense." (emphasis added)). 31 Without reconciling Richardson, the dissent insists that voting remains a fundamental right of which felons cannot be deprived for failure to pay their financial obligations.