WAsupremecourtruling.txt. 1 of 7 DOCUMENTS. Daniel Madison et al., Respondents, v. The State of Washington et al., Appellants. No.
[…] Hughes, 154 Wn.2d 118, 132, 25, 110 P.3d 192 (2005) (quoting State v. Thorne, 129 Wn.2d 736, , 921 P.2d 514 (1996)), overruled [***8] in part on other grounds by Washington v. Recuenco, U.S., 126 S. Ct. 2546, 165 L. Ed. 2d 466 (2006). Thus, the respondents bear the responsibility of proving that Washington's disenfranchisement scheme is unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt. [HN4] When presented with arguments under both the Washington and federal constitutions, we review the state constitutional arguments first. State v. Reece, 110 Wn.2d 766, 770, 757 P.2d 947 (1988). 4 Article I, section 19 of the Washington Constitution provides that "[a]ll elections shall be free and equal, and no power, civil or military, shall at any time interfere to prevent the free exercise of the right of suffrage." In their complaint, respondents listed a violation of article I, section 19, as a separate claim for relief. However, the State asserts that respondents "abandoned that claim by failing to provide any relevant analysis of that provision."