WAsupremecourtruling.txt. 1 of 7 DOCUMENTS. Daniel Madison et al., Respondents, v. The State of Washington et al., Appellants. No.
[…] II. ISSUES 8 A. Whether Washington's felon disenfranchisement scheme violates the privileges and immunities clause of the Washington Constitution. 9 B. Whether Washington's felon disenfranchisement scheme violates the equal protection clause of the United States Constitution. 10 C. On cross-appeal, whether the trial court erred by limiting its order to only individuals who could not pay their LFOs immediately. 11 D. Whether [***6] the respondents are entitled to attorney fees. [*91] III. ANALYSIS Challenged Provisions and Standard of Review 12 [HN1] Article VI, section 3 of the Washington Constitution disqualifies from the franchise, [**763] or the right to vote, "[a]ll persons convicted of infamous crime unless restored to their civil rights." The Washington Legislature has defined "'infamous crime'" as "a crime punishable by death in the state penitentiary or imprisonment in a state correctional facility," or in other words, any felony offense.