WAsupremecourtruling.txt. 1 of 7 DOCUMENTS. Daniel Madison et al., Respondents, v. The State of Washington et al., Appellants. No.
[…] I, 12. (See lead opinion of Fairhurst, J., concurring opinion of Madsen, J., and concurring opinion of J.M. Johnson, J.) [4] Elections -- Voter -- Qualifications -- Convicted Felons -- Completion of Requirements of Sentence -- Full Payment of Legal Financial Obligations -- Validity -- Equal Protection. The statutory scheme of RCW 29A and RCW 9.94A.637 that prevents a convicted felony offender from regaining the right to vote unless "all requirements of the sentence, including any and all legal financial obligations," have been completed or satisfied does not violate the equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. (See lead opinion of Fairhurst, J., concurring opinion of Madsen, J., and concurring opinion of J.M. Page 5