WAsupremecourtruling.txt. 1 of 7 DOCUMENTS. Daniel Madison et al., Respondents, v. The State of Washington et al., Appellants. No.
[…] A law does not violate the privileges and immunities clause of Const. art. I, 12 unless (1) the law grants a privilege or immunity to a select class and (2) the privilege or immunity is granted on unequal terms. (See lead opinion of Fairhurst, J., and concurring opinion of J.M. Johnson, J.) [3] Elections -- Voter -- Qualifications -- Convicted Felons -- Completion of Requirements of Sentence -- Full Payment of Legal Financial Obligations -- Validity -- Privileges and Immunities. The statutory scheme of RCW 29A and RCW 9.94A.637 that prevents a convicted felony offender from regaining the right to vote unless "all requirements of the sentence, including any and all legal financial obligations," have been completed or satisfied does not violate the privileges and immunities clause of Const. art.