DUNLOY TOWNHOME CONDOMINIUM, INC. ET AL BEFORE THE. Appellant MARYLAND STATE BOARD BALTIMORE COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION, OF EDUCATION. Appellee.
[…] Appellants are specifically concerned about the import of testimony concerning alternatives to building the school at the Mays Chapel site and information about the existence of certain utilities (water, electricity, storm drains, and sewer) at the Dulaney Springs site. Appellants also claim that a document that their attorney asked to have incorporated into the minutes was not attached to the Report or placed on the school system website. (Appeal, pp.8-9). Section 4-116(b )( 4) of the Education Article states that "if a hearing is held, minutes shall be kept and after deliberation, the county board shall send the minutes of the hearing and its recommendation to the State Superintendent for use. in making a decision on his approval of the site." The statute does not prescribe the level of detail that must be captured in the local board's meeting minutes.