Trying to Make Peace with Bush v. Gore (Symposium: Bush v. Gore Issue 2001)
[…] In Bush v. Gore the Supreme Court failed to do so. II. THE POSTELECTION ROLE OF THE LEGISLATURE As the postelection battle dragged on, the Florida Legislature was poised to select its own slate of electors and presumably would have done so had the United States Supreme Court not put an end to the matter. Judge Posner believes that the Legislature may have had the authority to do so.' Such authority would be based on Article II of the Constitution, which provides that "[e]ach state shall appoint" electors "in such Manner as the Legislature thereof may direct," and on 3 U.S.C. 2, which provides: Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct. 9 On examination, though, it becomes quite clear that the legislature has no authority after the election to devise a new plan for selecting electors or to select them itself.