Norton v. Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance: Supreme Court Eschews Agency's Failure to Protect Wilderness in Redrock Country
[…] In Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance, the plaintiffs claimed that BLM violated FLPMA because it failed to regulate off-road vehicle recreation, which impaired WSAs during the long-awaited review by Congress. B. Land Use Plans FLPMA not only guides BLM's management of WSAs, it also provides guidance for the management of all BLM lands. 22 According to FLPMA, BLM must create and approve a land use plan for each area and then manage the lands according to objectives in these plans. Section 1732 of FLPMA mandates that BLM "shall manage the public lands... in accordance with the land use plans developed.., under section 1712 [of the FLPMA]." 23 Section 1712 guides BLM to develop land use plans by giving "priority to the designation and protection of areas of critical environmental concern." 24 Tension exists between a land use plan's ability to bind an agency and the plan's flexible nature.