University of Arkansas (479)
[…] "(3) For the marketing years beginning January 1, 1988, and ending December 31, 1989, the support price for shorn wool shall be 76.4 percent (rounded to the nearest full cent) of the amount calculated according to paragraph (1).". SEC LOAN RATE DIFFERENTIALS. Section 403 of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1423) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this section, for each of the 1988 through 1990 crops of wheat and feed grains, no adjustment in the loan rate applicable to a particular region, State, or county for the purpose of reflecting transportation differentials may increase or decrease such regional, State, or county loan rate from the level established for the previous year by more than the percentage change in the national average loan rate plus or minus 2 percent.". SEC STORAGE COST ADJUSTMENT. For the fiscal years 1988 and 1989, the Secretary of Agriculture shall ensure that expenditures of the Commodity Credit Corporation for commercial storage, transportation, and handling of commodities owned by the Corporation (excluding storage payments