University of Arkansas (479)
[…] SEC USE OF FUNDS. The Rural Electrification Act of 1936 is amended by inserting after section 311 (7 U.S.C. 940a) the following new section: USEC.312. USE OF FUNDS. 7 USC 940b. ua borrower of an insured or guaranteed electric loan under this Act may, without restriction or prior approval of the Administrator, invest its own funds or make loans or guarantees, not in excess of 15 percent of its total utility plant.". SEC CUSHION OF CREDIT PAYMENTS PROGRAM. Title III of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (as amended by section 1402 of this Act) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: USEC.313. CUSHION OF CREDIT PAYMENTS PROGRAM. 7 USC 940c. "(a) ESTABLISHMENT. U(I) IN GENERAL.-The Administrator shall develop and pro mote a program to encourage borrowers to voluntarily make deposits into cushion of credit accounts established within the Rural Electrification and Telephone Revolving Fund. U(2) INTEREST.-AmountS in each cushion of credit account shall accrue interest to the borrower at a rate of 5 percent per annum. U(3) BALANcE.-A borrower may reduce the balance of its cushion of credit account only if the amount obtained from the reduction is used to make scheduled payments on loans made or guaranteed under this Act. "(b) USES OF CUSHION OF CREDIT PAYMENTS. 41(1) IN GENERAL. U(A) CASH BALANCE.-Cushion of credit payments shall be held in the Rural Electrification and Telephone Revolving Fund as a cash balance in the cushion of credit accounts of borrowers.