University of Arkansas (479)
[…] 316(h» is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(h)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Secretary may permit, after June 30 of any crop year, the lease and transfer of flue-cured tobacco quota assigned to a farm if "(A) the planted acreage of flue-cured tobacco on the farm to which the quota is assigned is determined by the Secretary to be equal to or greater than 90 percent of the farm's acreage allotment, or the planted acreage is determined to be sufficient to produce the farm marketing quota under average conditions; and Contracts. 7 USC 1314b.

10 101 STAT PUBLIC LAW DEC. 22, 1987 H(B) the farm's expected production of flue-cured tobacco is less than 80 percent of the farm's effective marketing quota as a result of a natural disaster condition. "(2) Any lease and transfer of quota under this paragraph may be made to any other farm within the same State in accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary.". (b) PERIODIC ADJUSTMENT OF YIELD FACTOR FOR 2 FLUE-CURED TOBACCO ACREAGE-POUNDAGE QUOTAs.-Section 317(a) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1314c(a» is amended by striking out "and at five year intervals thereafter" each place it appears in paragraphs (2)t (4), and (6)(A).