University of Arkansas (479)
[…] be appropriated, $1,000,000 for technical assistance for the sale or barter of comrnod-' ities under paragraph (7) to strengthen nonprofit private organizations and cooperatives in the Philippines.". SEC RURAL INDUSTRIALIZATION ASSISTANCE. Section 310B(c) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1932(c») is amended (1) by inserting "and private nonprofit corporations" after "public bodies"; and (2) by striking out "to facilitate development of' and inserting in lieu thereof "to finance and facilitate development of small and emerging". SEC PLANT VARIETY PROTECTION FEES. Section 31 of the Plant Variety Protection Act (7 U.S.C. 2371) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 31. PLANT VARIETY PROTECTION FEES. II(a) IN GENERAL.-The Secretary shall, under such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, charge and collect reasonable fees for services performed under this Act. "(b) LATE PAYMENT PENALTY.-On failure to pay such fees, the Secretary shall assess a late payment penalty. Such overdue fees shall accrue interest as required by section 3717 of title 31, United States Code.