University of Arkansas (479)
[…] (c) GOOD FAITH RELIANCE ON OFFICIAL ADVICE.-Section 1001 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (7 U.S.C. 1308) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(7) Regulations of the Secretary shall establish time limits for the various steps involved with notice, hearing, decision, and the appeals procedure in order to ensure expeditious handling and settlement of payment limitation disputes. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, actions taken by an individual or other entity in good faith on action or advice of an authorized representative of the Secretary may be accepted as meeting the requirement under this section or section 1001A, to the extent the Secretary deems it desirable in order to provide fair and equitable treatment.". (d) CoNSERVATION RESERVE ApPLICATlON.-Notwithstanding section 1234(0(2) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3834(0), paragraphs (5) through (7) of section 1001, as amended by this subtitle, and sections 1001A through 1001C, of the Food Security Act of 1985 shall apply to the