Best Brief for Appellant: Seventeenth Annual Pace National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition
[…] The language of the Wallop Amendment indicates that Congress intended to provide some measure of clarity as to the relationship between States and the federal government under the CWA. First, the Amendment shows Congressional recognition of States' authority to allocate quantities of water by stating, "the authority of each State to allocate quantities of water within its jurisdiction shall not be superseded, abrogated or otherwise impaired." (emphasis supplied) Id. Second, 33 U.S.C. 1251(g) indicates Congressional intent as to how issues of water quality should be handled: "federal agencies shall cooperate with State and local agencies to develop comprehensive solutions to prevent, reduce and eliminate pollution." (emphasis supplied) Id. Thus, the plain language of 33 U.S.C. 1251(g) refutes the District Court's conclusion that Congress intended to elevate State water ownership and use allocation over federal water pollution concerns.