Best Brief for Appellant: Seventeenth Annual Pace National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition
[…] V. THE DISTRICT COURT ERRED IN GRANTING CAPITOL CITY'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ON THE GROUNDS THAT CONGRESS HAS CEDED SOLE AUTHORITY TO ALLOCATE WATER USE TO THE STATES. 33 U.S.C. 1251(g) states: "the authority of each State to allocate quantities of water within its jurisdiction shall not be superseded, abrogated or otherwise impaired by this chapter." 33 U.S.C. 1251(g). In enacting the CWA, Congress declared as one of its primary goals, the restoration of the "chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters." 33 U.S.C. 1251(a).