Best Brief for Appellant: Seventeenth Annual Pace National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition
[…] Some upstream water uses can divert enough water from a river that it can no longer support downstream fisheries. By the same token, prevention of downstream water pollution and maintenance of downstream fisheries could inhibit or even prevent some upstream water uses. While in the Clean Water Act Congress established a co-equal partnership between EPA and States for regulating water pollution, it had already ceded sole authority to 67 51

53 518 PACE ENVIRONMENTAL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 22 allocate water use and ownership to the States in the McCarran Act, 43 U.S.C. 666(a). Congress reiterated this in 33 U.S.C. 1251(g) when it stated that "the authority of each State to allocate quantities of water within its jurisdiction shall not be superseded, abrogated, or otherwise impaired by" the Clean Water Act. Congress' elevation of State water ownership and use allocation over federal water pollution concerns in 33 U.S.C. 1251(g) is foreordained by the McCarran Act and must be honored here.