Jurisdiction of the Federal Power Commission Under the Natural Gas Act - Commingled Gas
[…] Such transactions have been considered to be not local in character and, even in the absence of Congressional action, not subject to State regulation. (See Missouri v. Kansas Gas Co. (1924), 265 U.S. 298, and Public Service Commission v. Attleboro Steam and Electric Co. (1927), 273 U.S. 83.) The basic purpose of the present legislation is to occupy this field in which the Supreme Court has held that the States may not act." Stat. 821 (1938), 15 U.S.C. 717(b) (1958): "The provisions of this chapter shall apply to the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce, to the sale in interstate commerce of natural gas for resale for ultimate public consumption for domestic, commercial, industrial, or any other use, and to naturalgas companies engaged in such transportation or sale, but shall not apply to any other transportation or sale of natural gas or to the local distribution of natural gas or to the facilities used for such distribution or to the production or gathering of natural gas." Note that "in interstate commerce" follows both "transportation of natural gas" and "sale" in the provision. The bills reported prior to the one ultimately passed as the Natural Gas Act, H.R. 6586, 75th Cong., 1st Sess. (1937), reported H.R. REP. No. 709, 75th Cong., 1st Sess.