Jurisdiction of the Federal Power Commission Under the Natural Gas Act - Commingled Gas
[…] Public Service Commission, 270 U.S. 550 (1926). There was no contractual distinction of the gas produced and consumed in the same state. The Court simply found enough locally produced gas was present in the total commingled flow from which the wholesale sale in question was drawn to account for a sale of intrastate gas. It recognized the wholesale sale involved no greater quantity than the amount of locally produced gas transported in the pipeline Stat. 821 (1938), 15 U.S.C. 717(b) (1958) : "The provisions of this chapter shall apply... to the sale in interstate commerce of natural gas for resale." (Emphasis added.) 16. United States v. Public Utilities Commission of California, 345 U.S. 295 (1953) involved a sale of energy that traversed a state line, only a portion thereof to be resold.