TechFreedom & ICLE Legal Comments. Comments of. TechFreedom 1 Berin Szoka, President Tom Struble, Legal Fellow
[…] But in fact, even under Title II, the FCC cannot ban all forms of prioritization. It may only ensure that discrimination is just and reasonable, not ban entire classes of it. 61 Public Knowledge, for example, asserts that the FCC can ban paid prioritization under Title II, 62 citing Carterfone 63 and Computer II. 64 In fact, neither analogy is relevant. Both of these 59 See Verizon, 740 F.3d at See 47 U.S.C. 153(51) ("A telecommunications carrier shall be treated as a common carrier under this chapter only to the extent that it is engaged in providing telecommunications services[.]"); 47 U.S.C. 153(53) (defining "telecommunications service"). 61 See 47 U.S.C. 202 ("It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices or services for or in connection with like communication service, or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to subject any particular person, class of persons, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.") (emphasis added). 62 Harold Feld, Sorry AT&T, Title II Would Not "Require" Paid Prioritization, Pub. Knowledge Blog (Oct. 8, 2010), available at 18