The Murky Future of the Clean Water Act after SWANCC: Using a Hydrological Connection Approach to Saving the Clean Water Act
[…] economic and commercial value of petitioner's municipal landfill. 245 The Court questioned the Corps' attempt to use the full scope of the Commerce Clause as the basis for the FWPCA's jurisdiction because "this is a far cry, indeed, from the 'navigable waters' and 'waters of the United States' to which the statute by its terms extends."'" Underlying the Court's questions about whether the Commerce Clause justified federal regulation of isolated waters was a federalism concern for protecting "States' traditional and primary power over land and water use." 247 ' The Court emphasized that in Section 1251(b) of the FWPCA Congress chose to "recognize, preserve, and protect the primary responsibilities and rights of States to prevent, reduce, and eliminate pollution, to plan the development and use (including restoration, preservation, and enhancement) of land and water resources, and to consult with the Administrator in the exercise of his authority under this chapter., 248 To protect the primary role of the states, especially in regulating non-navigable waters, the Court read the Corps' jurisdiction narrowly to primarily encompass navigable waters as well as adjacent wetlands and tributaries having a close relationship to them.