No IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES JOSÉ FRANCISCO SOSA, PETITIONER HUMBERTO ALVAREZ-MACHAIN, ET AL.
[…] 2 QUESTIONS PRESENTED Section 1350 of Title 28 of the United States Code provides: The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States. The questions presented are: 1. Whether Section 1350 creates a private cause of action for aliens for torts committed anywhere in violation of the law of nations or treaties of the United States or, instead, is a jurisdiction-granting provision that does not establish private rights of action. 2. Whether, to the extent that Section 1350 is not merely jurisdictional in nature, the challenged arrest in this case is actionable under Section (I)