No IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES JOSÉ FRANCISCO SOSA, PETITIONER HUMBERTO ALVAREZ-MACHAIN, ET AL.
[…] 18 16 3. Applying those fundamental principles to the statute at issue in this case compels the conclusion that the Ninth Circuit erred in holding that [Section 1350] not only provides federal courts with subject matter jurisdiction, but also creates a cause of action for an alleged violation of the law of nations. Pet. App. 10a. Section 1350 is, as its plain and simple terms suggest, a jurisdictional provision -- nothing more and nothing less. B. The Text And Statutory History Of Section 1350 Establish That It Is Strictly A Jurisdictional Measure U.S.C states: The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States. By its terms, Section 1350 confers subjectmatter jurisdiction on the federal district courts over a specified category of cases. It does not purport to confer private rights of action, and it contains no language from which a private right of action could be inferred, let alone the sort of rights-creating language that this Court has characterized as critical to determining that Congress intended to create a private right of action. Sandoval, 532 U.S. at 288; see Gonzaga Univ. v. Doe, 536 U.S. 273, 284 n.3 (2003) ( Where a statute does not include * * * explicit right- or duty- creating language we rarely impute to Congress an intent to create a private right of action. ) (citing provisions with such right-creating language). 2. The conclusion that Section 1350 grants only jurisdiction -- and not a private right of action -- is consistent with the

19 17 terms of its original enactment in the Judiciary Act of That provision stated, in pertinent part, that the district courts shall have cognizance, concurrent with the courts of the several States, or the circuit courts, as the case may be, of all causes where an Alien sues for a tort only in violation of the law of Nations or a Treaty of the United States. Ch. 20, 9, 1 Stat. 77 (emphasis added). When the First Congress met, the term cognizance was used to connote jurisdiction, i.e., the judicial authority.