Progressing towards a Uniform Commercial Code for Electronic Commerce or Racing towards Nonuniformity
[…] Directive 96/9/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of

18 1999] UNIFORMITY OR NONUNIFORMITY IN E-COMMERCE? 651 These two European trends indicate that clarifying domestic law and harmonizing it with other nations' laws has assumed added importance. The opposition to Article 2B has identified an important issue, and the Administration's role now should be to consider how best to address it-in Article 2B, in intellectual property statutes, or in an international forum. D. Article 2B, the "Agreement," and Consumer Protection The difference in subject matter that has made Article 2B a much more complex endeavor than Article 2 is exacerbated by the fast-moving nature of the industries that would be subject to its provisions. Under both Articles 2 and 2B, agreement is defined as "the bargain of the parties in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance." 62 Article 2 was drafted against the backdrop of hundreds of years of commercial law development from Roman law through the Middle Ages to the English Sale of Goods Act of 1893 and finally to state enactments in the United States. 63 It made sense for the statute to talk about usage of trade