Casey and Its Impact on Abortion Regulation
[…] Ctr. of N.W. Houston v. Bell, 248 F.3d 411, 422 (5th Cir. 2001). 26. Id. at 422. Regulatory requirements that patients be treated with dignity are set out in a variety of federal regulations. See, e.g., 38 C.F.R (a)(1) (2003) (patients "have a right to be treated with dignity in a humane environment that affords them both reasonable protection from harm and appropriate privacy with regard to their personal needs"); 42 C.F.R. 51b.103(c) (2003) (grantees for preventive health services must provide the government with assurances that "services are provided in a manner which preserves human dignity and maximizes acceptance"); 42 C.F.R (k) (2003) (a project for operating a migrant health program must be "operated in a manner calculated to preserve human dignity"); 42 C.F.R. 59.5(a)(3) (2003) (family planning services must be provided "in a manner which protects the dignity of the individual"); 42 C.F.R (c) (2003)