A New World Order for Cultural Property: Addressing the Failure of International and Domestic Regulation of the International Art Market
[…] The emergency provisions of section 2602, implementing Article IX of the 1970 UNESCO Convention, 113 are also flawed from inception. The limitation, under section 2602(a)(1)(B), that the President may enter into import restriction agreements with a state party only if that "Party has taken measures consistent with the Convention to protect its cultural patrimony"" 4 binds the hands of the President in all circumstances See supra notes and accompanying text See supra text accompanying notes 24, U.S.C (1988) See supra text accompanying note O'KEEFE & PROTT, supra note 1, at U.S.C. 2602(a)(1)(B) (1988) Id.