New Developments in Law in the People's Republic of China
[…] Will law be treated as another variety of bureaucratic leadership to augment the discipline needed to modernize China or will it also be regarded as a source of rights? Hu Chiao-mu's speech, mentioned above, stressed the need for economic law, but other emphases can be discerned in the Chinese media. Cadres are being exhorted to adhere to rules. Also, some of the wall posters that appeared in Peking now appeal to the constitution and to the law to correct alleged abuses of power. 25 Trade Act of 1974, 19 U.S.C (1976). Section 2435(b)(4) requires that a bilateral commercial agreement shall "if the other party to the bilateral agreement is not a party to the Paris Convention for the Protection of Industrial Property, provide rights for United States nationals with respect to patents and trademarks in such country not less than the rights specified in such convention."

12 Northwestern Journal of International Law & Business 1:122(1979) At the same time, perceptions of the role of law may differ in China.