The Unruh Civil Rights Act as Applied to Real Estate Brokers
[…] As stated in Reed v. Hollywood Professional School: "The purpose, of course, is to compel a recognition of the equality of citizens in the right to the peculiar service afforded...." (Emphasis added.) 21 If the citizen is authorized to demand or "compel," the citizen has been given a legal right. This legal right is emphasized by the legislature's designation of this section as "the Unruh Civil Rights Act" and by the language in section 52 of the code: "suffered by any person denied the rights provided in section 51 of this code." Positive or Negative Assuming that the citizens have been given a legal right, it must still be determined whether this right is positive or negative.