The Unruh Civil Rights Act as Applied to Real Estate Brokers
[…] COnE 52.

14 THE HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 13 services for any of these specified reasons is occasioned by an affirmafive refusal, or by a failure to provide such equal service. In either case the citizen is denied the positive right granted to him by the legislature. Section 52, in implementing section 51, sets out the liability of one who fails to perform the duty imposed on him by section 51 and assesses the damages to "any person denied the rights provided in section 51 of this code." Summary Upon the citizen meeting the lawful conditions imposed by the broker, a relationship exists between them.