NORTH CAROLINA SUPREME COURT ******************************************** ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) *************************************************
[…] This statute authorizes cities, by ordinance, to regulate businesses and trades. Appellant alleges that his business falls within these categories. (R p 3, para. 1; p 9, para. 31) As such, it is subject to regulation under the authority of this statute. Assuming arguendo that N.C. Gen. Stat. 160A-174, N.C. Gen. Stat. 160A-194 and N.C. Gen. Stat (d) are not sufficient authority for the Town s towing ordinance, Appellant s position regarding the scope of the delegated police power is directly contrary to Section 160A-177 of the North

23 Carolina General Statutes, which states: The enumeration in this Article and other portions of this Chapter of specific powers to regulate, restrict or prohibit acts, omissions, and conditions shall not be deemed to be exclusive or a limiting factor upon the general authority to adopt ordinances conferred on cities by G.S. 160A-174. Accord, King v.