This Land Is Your Land, This Land Is My Land: Cayuga Indian Nation of New York v. Pataki
[…] 6 Germino: This Land Is Your Land, This Land Is My Land: Cayuga Indian Natio 2007] NOTE 611 II. BACKGROUND A. The Nonintercourse Act Since the passage of the Nonintercourse Act 19 in 1790, various laws and court rulings determined how the federal government would treat Indian Nations and how they would compensate Indian Nations for the unjust dispossession of their tribal land. 20 Under the Nonintercourse Act, impact this holding will have on Indian Nations, see infra notes and accompanying text. For a conclusion on Cayuga Indian Nation, see infra notes and accompanying text U.S.C.A. 177 (2007) ("No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution."); see also Oneida Indian Nation of N.Y. State v. Oneida County, New York (Oneida I), 414 U.S. 661, 664 (1974) (explaining that Nonintercourse Act did not allow "the conveyance of Indian lands without the consent of the United States").