~O~rE~ OFFICE OF PETITIONS JAN Haisam Yakoub 2700 Saratoga Place #815 Ottawa ON K1T 1W4 CA CANADA
[…] On June 17, 2015 and June 26, 2015, Appeal Briefs were filed. On June 19, 2015, a Notice of Non-Compliant Amendment was mailed along with an Advisory Action correcting an error in the Advisory Action mailed June 11, On June 28 and June 29, 2015, petitions were filed requesting supervisory review of the petition decisions of the TC Director. STATUTE. REGULATION. AND EXAMINING PROCEDURE 35 U.S.C. 2(b) states, in part: The Office... may establish regulations, not inconsistent with law, whichshall govern the conduct of proceedings in the Office.

3 Application No. 13/462,811 Page 3 35 U.S.C. 131 states: The Director shall cause an examination to be made of the application and the alleged new invention; and if on such examination it appears that the applicant is entitled to a patent under the law, the Director shall issue a patent therefor. 35 U.S.C. 132 states: (a) Whenever, on examination, any claim for a patent is rejected, or any objection or requirement made, the Director shall notify the applicant thereof, stating the reasons for such rejection, or objection or requirement, together with such information and references as may