Buyers of Used Goods and the Problems of Hidden Security Interests: A New Proposal to Modify Section of the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] U.C.C (2) (1978). Usage of trade is an important factor to consider in determining whether disposition was authorized. Hempstead Bank v. Andy's Car Rental Sys., Inc., 35 A.D.2d 35, 312 N.Y.S.2d 317, 7 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (Callaghan) 932 (1970); see also Tanbro Fabrics Corp. v. Deering Milliken, Inc., 39 N.Y.2d

19 THE HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 36 or usage of trade may be included as a part of the security agreement, 78 so long as the implied terms are not inconsistent with the express language of the contract. 79 Section 1-205(4) provides: The express terms of an agreement and an applicable course of dealing or usage of trade shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but when such construction is unreasonable express terms control both course of dealing and usage of trade and course of dealing controls usage of trade. 80 Thus, if the security agreement explicitly prohibits disposition of the collateral except upon prior written consent of the lender, an authorization from a course of dealing or usage of trade would seem to contradict the agreement and, therefore, could not be incorporated. In such cases, however, the courts have disagreed as to whether a waiver of the express provision may be implied from the conduct of the parties. To the extent that the agreement purports to preclude evidence of conduct which antedated the contract, the preclusion will likely stand. 8 ' It should be noted, however, that section 1-205(4) precludes only the use of the two preagreement phenomena-course of dealing and usage of trade-to find that the lender has waived the prior written consent requirement. It does not bar a finding that the disposition was authorized by virtue of the 632, 385 N.Y.S.2d 260, 350 N.E.2d 590, 19 U.C.C. Rep. Serv.