Buyers of Used Goods and the Problems of Hidden Security Interests: A New Proposal to Modify Section of the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] Of course, absent specific facts supporting authorization, estoppel, or waiver of the secured claim, the buyer will prevail only upon a showing that the Code clearly has created an exception applicable to her. 94 Applicability of Article 2 in Protecting Buyers of Goods It has been suggested that a buyer of goods subject to a previously created security interest may circumvent the created-by-his-seller limitation of section 9-307(1) by resort to the provisions of article 2 of the Code. Under section 2-403(1), "[a] person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value." 95 The concept of voidable title implies a distinction between an acquisition of possession of goods in connection with a "transaction of purchase" 96 and an acquisition of possession by theft. If possession is gained by theft, the thief has "void title" and has no power to transfer good title.