Buyers of Used Goods and the Problems of Hidden Security Interests: A New Proposal to Modify Section of the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] The Statutory Scheme of Article 9 The Code was drafted with the avowed purpose of clarifying and modernizing the law governing commercial transactions.ii In the area of security interests, the process of modernization resulted in the supplanting of numerous, cumbersome security devices with one "security interest." 12 Article 9 prescribes the method by which that security interest is created. 1 3 Moreover, the legal consequences of the grant of a security interest are specified in detail in article 9. As a general rule, the effect of a security interest is as provided in section 9-201: "Except as otherwise provided by this Act a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral and against creditors...." Thus, unless an exception is specifically provided elsewhere in the Code, 14 the effectiveness of the security agreement is presumed, and the agreement will be enforced, even against third parties.