Nebraska Law Review. Keith E. Moxon University of Nebraska College of Law, Volume 65 Issue 2 Article 5
[…] City of Kansas City, 538 F. Supp. 956 (W.D. Mo. 1982), affd, 705 F.2d 1005 (8th Cir. 1983). 18. See supra notes 2-9 and accompanying text U.S.C. 15 (1982), provides: Any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor in any district court of the United States... and shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee Local Government Antitrust Act of 1984, Pub. L. No , - Stat. - (codified at 15 U.S.C. 35(a) (Supp. I 1984)) [hereinafter cited as 1984 Act]. Section 3(a) of the Act provides: "No damages, interest on damages, costs, or attorney's fees may be recovered under section 4, 4A, or 4C of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 15, 15a, or 15c) from any local government, or official or employee thereof acting in an official capacity." 15 U.S.C. 35(a) (Supp ). Antitrust injunctive and attorney fee remedies pursuant to 16 of the Clayton Act are unaffected by the new act. 21. United Mine Workers of Am. v.