North Carolina Law on Antitrust and Consumer Protection
[…] The Sherman Act is broader than the common law. See, e.g., United States v. Socony-Vacuum Oil Co., 310 U.S. 150 (1940). Similarly, G.S is limited to the common law only when its applicability is triggered by G.S N.C. Gen. Stat (1981). 9. Appalachian Coals, Inc. v. United States, 288 U.S. 344, 360 (1933). 10. E.g., National Soc'y of Prof. Eng'rs v. United States, 435 U.S. 679 (1978); United States v. Trenton Potteries Co., 273 U.S. 392 (1927).

6 1982] NORTH CAROLINA ANTITRUST LAW Most of the judicial cargo in G.S is attributable to G.S. 75-2, which states, "Any act, contract, combination in the form of trust or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce which violates the principles of the common law is hereby declared to be in violation of G.S " l The Supreme Court of North Carolina has noted that G.S means that the common law on restraint of trade is determinative of at least the minimum scope of G.S In 1981 the General Assembly provided for harsh penalties for "bid rigging" on government contracts; this legislation specifies that