North Carolina Law on Antitrust and Consumer Protection
[…] The indictment is not for raising the price, but for the combination and agreement to do so. 135 This case, had it arisen today, could have been prosecuted under G.S. 75-1, which makes illegal "[elvery contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce in the State of North Carolina." 136 However, neither the solicitor nor the trial judge was aware that the General Assembly had enacted this section the previous year and had modeled it after the Sherman Act. 137 These common law cases have vitality due to G.S. 75-2, which provides, "Any act, contract, combination in the form of trust, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce which violates the principles of the common law is hereby declared to be in violation of G.S. 75-l." ' 138 (b) Statutes In 1981 in response to widespread bid rigging on state contracts, the General Assembly enacted legislation that relies on the principles of the common law. 139 G.S , when codified, will provide: Government contracts; violation of G.S and G.S Every person who shall engage in