North Carolina Law on Antitrust and Consumer Protection
[…] Id. at N.C. 208, 83 S.E. 772 (1914).

22 1982] NORTH CR OLINA ANTITRUST LAW person than one of the conspirators sold the same commodity at as high a price as these defendants had agreed upon, or that the witness might think the price agreed on a reasonable one, or that the article could not be produced profitably at less than the price agreed on, in view of the conditions under which the defendants were carrying on the business. The indictment is not for raising the price, but for the combination and agreement to do so. 135 This case, had it arisen today, could have been prosecuted under G.S. 75-1, which makes illegal "[elvery contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce in the State of North Carolina." 136 However, neither the solicitor nor the trial judge was aware that the General Assembly had enacted this section the previous year and had modeled it after the Sherman Act. 137 These common law cases have vitality due to G.S. 75-2, which provides, "Any act, contract, combination in the form